Ylang I / Ylang III / Ylang Completo Aceites esenciales para el cuidado de la piel

Acerca de Ylang Ylang

Nombre INCI
Aceite de flor Cananga Odorata
Aceite esencial de nombre
Ylang I / Ylang III / Ylang Completo
Origen
Madagascar
Part used
=G167
Aroma
Suave, floral, nota de jazmín.
El método de extracción de
Destilación de vapor
La producción
1-1.5L de aceite esencial requiere 100 kilos de flores *
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

Acerca de la planta

Nombre en latín
Cananga odorata var. genuina
Familia botánica
Annonaceae
Detalle de la planta
The Cananga tree is a fast-growing tree reaching up to 15-20 meters high in the wild. Around 5 kilos of flowers are harvested annually per tree
El periodo de floración
April – June

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

This potent element is highly sought after and is commonly used in aromatherapy.

Beneficios del aceite esencial de Ylang ylang

1. Skin booster

When applied topically to the skin, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is well known for its ability to stimulate a natural glow.

2. Antiseptic

Thanks to its antibacterial compounds, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil can help fight infections by purifying, protecting and healing.

3. Improves heart health

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil has been shown to improve blood flow and fight inflammation, supporting a healthy circulatory system. Ylang Ylang oil is considered one of the most helpful oils for controlling blood pressure, along with lavender oil and clary sage oil.

“Particularly favoured by women, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is the ideal oil for reducing anxiety caused by heart palpitations or increased blood pressure”, says Dr Couic Marinier.

4. Natural energizer

If you are feeling tired, drained or lethargic, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil can be particularly effective in helping you to re-energise.

5. Mood enhancer

Its antidepressant benefit is one of the oldest known medicinal properties of Ylang Ylang oil. Thanks to its ability to act directly on the olfactory system in the brain, inhaling Ylang Ylang Essential Oil can have immediate positive effects on your mood.

¿Para qué se utiliza el Aceite Esencial de Ylang ylang?

Boasting particularly powerful healing properties, including Ylang Ylang Essential Oil in your skin regime can reward your complexion greatly.

  • Purifying: The potent anti-bacterial properties of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil make it a very effective skin cleanser. It also acts as a healing powerhouse, boosting the regenerative process of the epidermis.
  • Balancing: Ylang Ylang Essential Oil works wonders to regulate your sebum production. Whether your skin is dry or oily, Ylang Ylang oil corrects the amount of oil your sebaceous glands produce, ensuring your complexion has just the right amount of moisture.
  • Anti-aging: With its powerful antioxidant properties, Ylang Ylang oil can help to fight off the free radicals that are responsible for premature aging. For other anti-ageing Essential Oils, also look to rose oil and geranium oil.

¿De dónde viene el Aceite Esencial de Ylang ylang?

The canaga tree is native to Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. Hanging delicately from its branches are intricate star-shaped flowers that produce a unique element: Ylang Ylang Essential Oil.

Historia del Aceite Esencial de Ylang Ylang

The legend of Ylang Ylang

A filipino legend talks of a young girl, whom the gods named Ylang and demanded that no one ever touch her. When she grew older, Ylang fell madly in love with a young man. Ylang’s love was too strong and she eventually allowed herself to accept flowers from him, touching his fingers. This triggered a spell transforming her into a beautiful tree bearing an intoxicating flower - Ylang Ylang.

The ‘flower of flowers’

Ylang Ylang has earned its prestigious nickname due to its unique properties which produce one of the most powerful Essential Oils.

From East to West

Used across the world, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is adopted to promote a myriad of benefits.

  • In the Philippines, healers use the oil to treat cuts, burns and bites.
  • In the Molucca islands, people use Ylang Ylang oil as the main ingredient in Macassar oil; a hair pomade.
  • In Indonesia, the flowers are strewn across the bed of newlyweds to boost romance.

Facts about Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

#1

Un proceso complicado

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is produced through steam distillation. Depending on how long the flowers are distilled for, 5 different grades of oil are produced.

 According to Dr Couic Marinier: “When all of the fractions are created, the totum oil that is derived is the one desired by aromatherapists”.

#2

La flor del amor

“Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is considered the ultimate floral aphrodisiac”, says Dr Couic Marinier.

It relaxes a racing heart and calms in times of stress and is well known to be an aphrodisiac.

#3

En la muerte de la noche

Flowers harvested for Ylang Ylang oil must be picked by hand at night. Due to the high concentration of aromatic compounds in the flower, picking them away from the sun helps to preserve their potent properties.

Whether you are looking to rejuvenate your mind or body, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil will give you the boost you need